Menu

Vietnam Flag Vietnam

Country Overviews

Advertising and Marketing

Business

Business Culture

Business Travel

Communications

Cost of Living

Culture and Society

Defense and Armed Forces

E-Commerce

Economy and Trade

Energy

Export

Government

Holidays and Festivals

Infrastructure

Import

Investment Climate

Language

Maps

Marketing: Demographics

Marketing: Quality of Life

Marketing: Social Indicators

Money and Banking

Media Outlets

Security Briefing

Taxation

Trade

Vietnam Country Facts

Country Information

Country Name: Vietnam US
Local Name: Viet Nam
Formal Name: Socialist Republic of Vietnam US UK
Formal Name in the Local Language: Cong Hoa Xa Hoi Chu Nghia Viet Nam
Country Demonymn: Vietnamese
In the Local Language: N/A
Capital City: Hanoi US UK
In the Local Language: Hà Nôi
Latitude / Longitude: 21° 02′ 00″ N / 105° 51′ 00″ E
Area: 3,345 / 1,291
GMT / DST: +7
Vietnam Flag Flag of Vietnam
Vietnam Globe Location of Vietnam
Location of Vietnam

Telecommunications

Country Code: 84
International Access Code: 00
Domestic (Inter-City) Access Code: 0
National Number: 7 to 11 digits
National Number (area code + local): 1-3 + 7-8
Mobile Number: 9 to 10 digits
Mobile Number (area code + local): N/A
Phone Landline Phone
Cell Mobile Phone

Currency

Currency: New Dong
ISO 4217 (Alpha / Numeric): VNĐ / 704
Currency Symbol: ₫, D
Sub-Currency: Hào, xu
Sub-Currency Ratio: D1 = 10 hao (no longer issued)
New Dong New Dong
Hào, xu Hào, xu

Country Codes

ISO Country Codes (2-Letter / 3-Letter / Numeric): VN / VNM / 704
FIPS Code: VQ
Internet Suffix: .vi

Geography

Highest Point: Ngoc Linh
Elevation: 3,143 m / 10,312 ft
Lowest Point: South China Sea
Elevation: 0 m / 0 ft
Ngoc Linh Ngoc Linh
South China Sea South China Sea

Electricity

Electric Voltage: 110/220 V
Electric Frequency: 60/50 Hz

National Symbols

National Anthem (English): "March to the Front"
In the Local Language: "Tiến Quân Ca" Vietnam
Status: Official
National Bird: Chim Lac
Status: Unofficial
National Day: National Day
Date: September 2
Status: Official
National Flower: Lotus
Status: Official
National Tree: Bamboo
Status: Official
Chim Lac Chim Lac
Lotus Lotus
Bamboo Bamboo
BACK TO TOP
Loading

Sign In

Please enter your user name and password.

We respect your privacy, and we only use performance and functionality-related cookies that are operationally necessary.

You can view our privacy policy here.

OK